Webiz – The member of “Startup Status”
BTU is the first university in the region to grant students startup status. The identities of the three startups are already known. – These are the favorites and will enjoy various benefits, including financial services, marketing services, legal services, financial access support, shared workspace, mentoring, and more. “Startup Status” is a project of BTU, which, along with many other activities, promotes the development of the entrepreneurial ecosystem in Georgia and is implemented within the framework of the University “Initiative 5.0”. The Startup Status Selection Competition was held in two stages: acceptance of applications and presentations (so-called pitch) before the jury. Among the members of the jury was Eyal Bar-Oz (Webiz Co-founder, CEO) “I am very happy to have the opportunity to participate in the Startup Status project. For me, all this is very important and at the same time, interesting. The winning startups, selected jointly by the board members, will be given a special development opportunity. I think that startups with startup status will have the opportunity to enter the international market in parallel with maximum development in Georgia. Personally, as one of the co-founders of the Global Startup Fund, I will also assist them in meeting with international investors and obtaining funding. Today, the role of young people is very important in the development of the entrepreneurial ecosystem, and this project will stimulate the interest of the younger generation in entrepreneurship. We expect a lot of interesting ideas from students.” – Eyal Bar-Oz , Webiz Co-founder, CEO
Mariam Abramishvili
Mariam is a Copywriter, who joined the WEBIZ family in 2021. Today, she is a part of the content team and works on various subjects to help global entrepreneurs and interested people to learn more about technologies and make thoughtful decisions for their businesses. In her free time, she enjoys drawing and